CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Ms. Paula M. Connelly, Esq.
One Burlington Business Center
67 South Bedford St., Ste. 400W
Burlington, MA 01803

RE: The tariff classification of thermocouples from Costa Rica

Dear Ms. Connelly:

In your letter dated May 5, 2015 on behalf of RdF Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The thermocouples under consideration, i.e., the Thermocouple Sensor, Wire part numbers 26721 and 26894 and the Thermocouple Sensor, Foil part numbers 20101 and 20113, are passive sensors which are sensitive to temperature. The sensors are described as providing certain instruments “with a link to the physical environment, specifically temperature”. Each sensor is comprised of two specific metals joined to form a junction known as the measuring junction. The thermocouples’ operation is based on the Seebeck Effect thermoelectric principle, i.e., when one end of a length of metal wire is heated, an electro motive force, i.e., a voltage difference, can be measured between the heated and colder ends. The thermocouples can be used for a wide variety of surface temperature measurements. As they are passive sensors, they cannot be used on their own as thermometers or thermostats. However, the sensor temperature is converted into an electrically measurable parameter voltage change. This data is used by an appropriate thermocouple enabled temperature measurement/transmitter instrument.

The applicable subheading for the thermocouples described above will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories therof: Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other … Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division